• Visit
  • Apply
  • Give
2018 Celebration of Excellence awardees
2018 Celebration of Excellence awardees

College of Education and Human Development Celebration of Excellence

On Friday, April 27, 2018, the College of Education and Human Development recognized our undergraduate and graduate students for their academic excellence, research, leadership, and outstanding potential as professionals in the fields of education and human services. The departments of Human Development and Family Sciences and the School of Education held concurrent ceremonies at the Embassy Suites Hotel from 3 to 4 p.m., followed by a joint reception. Faculty, family and friends were on-hand to congratulate the recipients. Several of the awards presented were established by generous donors, passionate about their time spent working in the fields of education and human services. A number of these benefactors attended the celebration, where they were able to meet their grateful awardees.    

Undergraduate Awards

Alice P. Eyman Professional Development Award  Recipient: Danielle Stevenson  Amy Rextrew Rising Senior Award  Recipient: Alissa Shapiro  Amy Rextrew Rising Junior Award  Recipient: Patty Swanson  Catherine Bieber Scholarship for Academic Achievements and Leadership in Human Development and Family Studies  Recipient: Haley McDonald  Delaware Association for the Education of Young Children Student Leadership Award  Recipient: Laura Paragone  Irma Ayers Scholar Award  Recipient: Aryanne Costanza  Jane I. Davidson Laboratory Preschool Award  Recipient: Shannon McGuire  Lila C. Murphy Award for Women’s Equity and Leadership  Recipient: Alexa Ploss  Lila C. Murphy Community and Family Services Scholarship  Recipient: Colleen Mueller  Outstanding Student Teachers Awards  Recipients: Meghan Coyne, Maddie McGrail  Early Learning Center Scholar Award (New)  Recipient: Makenzie Mullen   

Graduate Student Awards 

Amy Rextrew Graduate Student Award  Recipient: Laura Cutler  Julie Mapes Wilgen Award in Human Sexuality and Gender Studies  Recipients: Aneesa Baboolal, Megan Bittinger, Jasmine Edwards, Rebecca Glinn  Lynn R. Okagaki Graduate Tuition Scholarship in Human Development  Recipient: Cory Gilden  Strattner-Gregory Child Advocacy Award  Recipient: Fiona Tumulty 

Undergraduate Awards

Excellence in Academic Achievement Katelyn Coleman, FR Katherine Healy, FR Meghan Quirgley, FR Emily Normand, SO Morgan Goodman, JR Sarah Buchler, SR Courtney Martin, SR   Mathematics Education Undergraduate Kelly Skettini   ETE Outstanding Student Teachers  Rachel Foley Christine High Erica Marini Megan Murphy Rachel Narcho Amanda Obiedzinski Jessica Riniti Kelly Skettini Mikayla Wolken Allyson Yates  

Graduate Awards

Frank B. Murray Award for Excellence in Graduate Research Dandan Chen Hilary Mead   Mathematics Education Graduate Award Joseph DiNapoli   Pearl and Oscar Bregman Award  Rachel Salinger   Richard L. Venezky Award for Creative Research in Literacy John Strong   Robert W. Stegner Award  Andrew Drewes   Victor Mankin Award  Sydney Morales   University Dissertation Fellowship Award Hui Yang   University Doctoral Fellowship Award John Strong Jordana Woodford  

Faculty Awards

Distinguished Faculty Award   Zoubeida Dagher Stephanie Kotch-Jester   Second Mile Award Barbara Prillaman  

Alice Eyman and awardee